Tinashe

Tinashe
Birth name
Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe
Born
06 February 1993
Birthplace
Lexington, Kentucky
Genres
Alternative R&B, Pop,
Years active
2007 - present

Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe (born February 6, 1993) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, record producer, actress, and model. She began her career as an actress and model as a child, making several film and television appearances, the most notable of which being the voice of the Hero Girl in the animated film The Polar Express (2004), Robin Wheeler on Out of Jimmy’s Head (2007–2008), and Celeste on Two and a Half Men (2008–2009).

Tinashe Kachingwe was born on February 6, 1993, in Lexington, Kentucky, and is the eldest child of college professors Michael and Aimie Kachingwe. Her father is a professor who teaches acting at California State Polytechnic University and a first generation immigrant of the Shona people of Zimbabwe, while her mother, who is of Danish, Norwegian, Irish, and English descent, teaches physical therapy at California State University, Northridge. Her parents met each other on a blind date during their time as undergrads at the University of Iowa. Tinashe’s name means “We are with God” in the Shona language. She has two younger brothers, Thulani and Kudzai. She and her family moved to Los Angeles, California when she was eight years old.[4] She attended Crescenta Valley High School for a year before finishing early to pursue a career in music full-time. She began studying ballet, tap, and jazz dancing at the age of 4, and continued to compete in various styles as a part of a dance company until she was 18.

In 2007, Tinashe joined the girl group The Stunners, with whom she released one extended play before they disbanded in 2011. She made her solo artist debut with two critically acclaimed mixtapes the following year, In Case We Die and Reverie, which she created in her home studio. Following their success, Tinashe signed with RCA Records and released a third mixtape, Black Water (2013). Her debut single, “2 On”, reached number one on the Rhythmic airplay chart, and peaked at number 24 on the Billboard Hot 100 in the United States. Her debut studio album, Aquarius (2014), received further critical acclaim and garnered her nominations for Soul Train and BET Awards. Her collaboration with Snakehips and Chance the Rapper, “All My Friends”, won the Ivor Novello Award for Best Contemporary Song in 2016. Tinashe’s 2016 album Nightride reached number 8 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart in the United States.

Tinashe describes her music as “rhythmic pop” that explores the genres of alternative R&B, pop, and hip hop. Rolling Stone has called her music “dark, alluring and dangerous”.